JAYNE ALMOND ACUPUNCTURE - PRIVACY NOTICE

Purpose of privacy notice

This notice explains why I collect personal data and to ensure that I am working in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation GDPR.

I collect personal data in order to gather enough information to provide the best possible treatment and to make a diagnosis

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?

This privacy notice applies to information we collect from:

  • patients

  • prospective patients

  • former patients

 

What is personal data?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Examples of personal data I may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.

 

How do I process your personal data?

All the information that you supply to me is stored and processed in line with GDPR guidelines.

I am the only person who has access to my clinical files and e-mails. All patient records are stored securely in locked metal cabinets. In the event of anything happening to me I have entrusted Tracey Davidson, Counsellor ( DipHE MBACP) to destroy them.

 

 

  1. I use your name, address, telephone number and email address to make and rearrange appointments. I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to me, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

 

  1. I will not send newsletters but may occasionally send you healthcare advice if requested.

 

  1. I will also monitor any emails sent to me, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software.

 

  1. I keep a permanent attendance register which records all appointments for patients attending my clinic to keep a record of when you were treated for tax purposes and to secure potential evidence in the event of a criminal prosecution, civil litigation, insurance claim or complaint to my regulatory body.

 

  1. I use all the relevant medical and family history, presenting complaint and symptoms reported by you for the purposes of making a full traditional diagnosis and for formulating treatment strategy

  2. I record your GP’s name and address in the event that we need to contact your GP including in an emergency and because it is a mandatory requirement in the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct.

 

  1. I keep a record of and refer to that record of any treatment given and details of progress of your case, including reviews of treatment planning to enable me to: review the full traditional diagnosis, treatment strategy and planning; and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with named third parties with your explicit written consent.


 

For further details about the situations when information about you might be shared please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

I keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.

I keep patient records for a period of 7 years in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct https://www.acupuncture.org.uk/public-content/effective-practice/bacc-professional-codes.html

 

 

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data.

For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website

at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

 

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact me directly.